Is Chicken Noodle Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken fat
- organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken stock
- organic chicken broth
- chicken meat water
- cooked chicken meat
organic chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Carrots, Cooked Chicken Meat (Chicken Meat Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Organic Pasta (Organic Semolina (Wheat), Organic Egg White), Organic Celery, Organic Chicken Broth ((Organic Chicken Stock, Sea Salt,), Organic Chicken Flavor (Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt), Organic Chicken Fat, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Organic Vegetable Flavorings (Organic Carrot, Organic Onion), Organic Vegetables (Organic Celery, Organic Carrot, Organic Onion), Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Turmeric, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Potato Flour, Flavor, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Flavor), Organic Potato Starch, Potato Starch, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Organic Chicken Fat, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley
Check Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


