Is Chicken Nuggets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BATTERED WITH WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SPICES, CALCIUM LACTATE, BATTERED WITH WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICES, BLANCHED IN VEGETABLE OIL

Check Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.