Is Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water 50 & Less Sodium Chunk Style - 5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water 50 Less Sodium Chunk Style 5 oz is a tuna canned in water with 25% less sodium than regular tuna. It is perfect for keto, paleo, and Mediterranean diets as it is high in protein and low in sodium. Made from 100% simple ingredients, this tuna is high in vitamins, minerals, and omega-3s. The ingredients contain no preservatives or GMOs. The tuna is responsibly sourced and wild-caught. People appreciate the good taste of this product.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- bones
bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water 50 Less Sodium Chunk Style 5 oz is a tuna canned in water with 25% less sodium than regular tuna. It is perfect for keto, paleo, and Mediterranean diets as it is high in protein and low in sodium. Made from 100% simple ingredients, this tuna is high in vitamins, minerals, and omega-3s. The ingredients contain no preservatives or GMOs. The tuna is responsibly sourced and wild-caught. People appreciate the good taste of this product.
Ingredients
Chunk Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Salt
Check Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water 50 & Less Sodium Chunk Style - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water 50 & Less Sodium Chunk Style - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water 50 & Less Sodium Chunk Style - 5 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


