Is Chicken of the Sea Premium Solid White Tuna in Water 4 - 5 oz Cans Soy Free?

Description
Mild, clean flavor with firm, flaky texture; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and dips. Reviewers cite consistent chunky pieces and reliable convenience for quick meals, while some report occasional dryness or variability between cans. Suitable for easy meal prep, reheating, and straightforward cold or warm preparations, and pantry staples.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, clean flavor with firm, flaky texture; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and dips. Reviewers cite consistent chunky pieces and reliable convenience for quick meals, while some report occasional dryness or variability between cans. Suitable for easy meal prep, reheating, and straightforward cold or warm preparations, and pantry staples.
Ingredients
solid white tuna, water, vegetable broth (contains soy), salt, pyrophosphate
Check Chicken of the Sea Premium Solid White Tuna in Water 4 - 5 oz Cans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Premium Solid White Tuna in Water 4 - 5 oz Cans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Premium Solid White Tuna in Water 4 - 5 oz Cans is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


