Is Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Sustainably Wild-Caught White in Water - 2.5 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Salt
Check Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Sustainably Wild-Caught White in Water - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Sustainably Wild-Caught White in Water - 2.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Solid White Albacore Superior Quality Tuna Packed in Water – 7oz Cans - Pack of 3
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Tuna Albacore Sustainably Wild-Caught White in Water - 2.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


