Is CHICKEN PARMESAN GLUTEN FREE PENNE PASTA, BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MARINARA SAUCE & NUTTY PARMESAN CHEESE, CHICKEN PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy and subtly nutty, this ready meal pairs a crisp exterior with a tender interior and a firm, toothsome bite for balanced mouthfeel; commonly served for quick weeknight dinners, family meals, or convenient reheating. Reviewers praise flavor and convenience while noting occasional uneven heating or inconsistent moisture distribution issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Penne Pasta (Brown Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Eggs, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Crispy Cooked White Meat Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Corn Starch, Rice Breading (Rice Flour, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey, Salt), Canola Oil, Salt, Carrageenan, Granulated Garlic), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fire-roasted Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Paste, Carrots, Celery, Dried Cane Syrup, Basil, Garlic Puree, Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Oregano, Spice

Check CHICKEN PARMESAN GLUTEN FREE PENNE PASTA, BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MARINARA SAUCE & NUTTY PARMESAN CHEESE, CHICKEN PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN PARMESAN GLUTEN FREE PENNE PASTA, BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MARINARA SAUCE & NUTTY PARMESAN CHEESE, CHICKEN PARMESAN is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryTangyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go