Is Chicken Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

parmigiano reggiano cheese
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortilla Wrap (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid; Wheat Starch), Breaded and Cooked Chicken Breast Goujons (20%) (Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Mustard Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Salt, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Wheat Starch, Fennel Powder, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Nutmeg, Colours: Paprika Extract, Curcumin; Black Pepper Extract, Yeast, Soya Flour), Tomato & Basil Sauce (Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Tomatoes, White Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Basil, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Oregano, Salt, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Black Pepper), Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt), Mozzarella Cheese (5%) (Cows’ Milk), Lettuce, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (2.5%) (Cows’ Milk), Cornflour.

Check Chicken Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown

Lactose Free? Chicken Parmesan | Spoonful