Is CHICKEN PARMIGIANA BREADED CHICKEN BREAST WITH VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, SPAGHETTINI PASTA, MOZZARELLA AND A SPRINKLE OF PARMESAN, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cow's milk
  • unsalted butter
  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt), White Meat Chicken, Water, Pasta (Durum Semolina), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cracker Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Garlic Powder, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Parsley, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavor), Soy Oil, Onions, Egg, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Olive Oil

Check CHICKEN PARMIGIANA BREADED CHICKEN BREAST WITH VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, SPAGHETTINI PASTA, MOZZARELLA AND A SPRINKLE OF PARMESAN, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN PARMIGIANA BREADED CHICKEN BREAST WITH VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, SPAGHETTINI PASTA, MOZZARELLA AND A SPRINKLE OF PARMESAN, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
On The GoLunch