Is Chicken, Parsnip & Rosemary Soup Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- double cream
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, PARSNIPS (18%), COOKED CHICKEN (6%), Leeks, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Salt, Chicken Extract, Yeast, Chicken Fat, Double Cream (Milk), Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Rosemary, Ground Black Pepper, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Ground Turmeric, Ginger Purée, Chicken, Ground Sage, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Glucose Syrup, Sage.
Check Chicken, Parsnip & Rosemary Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken, Parsnip & Rosemary Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Soup · Cup, Packet, Bowl


