Is Chicken pâté junior Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk proteins 4

milk proteins 4

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, cooked chicken meat 30%, vegetable oil, chicken liver and hearts 10%, milk proteins 4%, onion, corn starch, chickpeas flour, wheat gluten, spices, paprika extract.

Check Chicken pâté junior against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Block, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Food PrepMeal PrepSnackingSandwich