Is CHICKEN PATTIES, MUSHROOM & SWISS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein
  • whey
  • american cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, SWISS CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN,] SEASONING [MUSHROOM JUICE POWDER (MUSHROOM JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN), DEHYDRATED MUSHROOMS, DEXTROSE, SALT, RED WINE POWDER (RED WINE, MALTODEXTRIN), SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS (MALTODEXTRIN, WINE), DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, TOASTED ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS], MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check CHICKEN PATTIES, MUSHROOM & SWISS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryEarthySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep