Is Chicken Penne Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • pizza mozzarella cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken penne (pasta, milk ingredients, seasoned chicken [chicken, water, salt, corn starch], cheese mix [parmesan cheese, asiago cheese, mozzarella cheese], water, onion, flour, white wine, soup base [modified tapioca starch, modified milk ingredients, salt, sugars (glucose solids, sugar), canola oil, onion powder, flavour, spices], salt, garlic, vegetable oil, modified corn starch, spices, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate), Pizza mozzarella cheese, Parmesan cheese, Seasoning (dehydrated vegetables [bell pepper, onion, tomato, garlic, spinach], spices, herbs, salt) Contains: Wheat, Milk

Check Chicken Penne Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Packaged, Container

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyCreamy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DiningLunchDinnerMeal Prep