Is Chicken Penne Primavera Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk solids
  • pasteurized cream from cow's milk
  • butter
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED SEMOLINA (DURUM SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FULLY COOKED, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (BONELESS, SKINLESS, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), PRIMAVERA SAUCE: WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, SALT), SEASONING POWDER (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, MILK SOLIDS (WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE), PARSLEY, BASIL, OREGANO, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, BROCCOLI FLORETS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS. Contains: WHEAT, MILK.

Check Chicken Penne Primavera against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go