Is CHICKEN & PORK PREMIUM WIENERS, CHICKEN & PORK Vegetarian?

Description
Mild savory flavor with light smokiness; firm casing that offers a noticeable snap and a tender, juicy interior when cooked. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for hot dogs, sandwiches, sliced sides, and quick meals. Customer reviews note consistent size, easy preparation, and family-friendly convenience, with occasional comments on casing firmness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated turkey
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild savory flavor with light smokiness; firm casing that offers a noticeable snap and a tender, juicy interior when cooked. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for hot dogs, sandwiches, sliced sides, and quick meals. Customer reviews note consistent size, easy preparation, and family-friendly convenience, with occasional comments on casing firmness.
Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, PORK, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SODIUM LACTATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BEEF, SUNFLOWER OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS.
Check CHICKEN & PORK PREMIUM WIENERS, CHICKEN & PORK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN & PORK PREMIUM WIENERS, CHICKEN & PORK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
CHICKEN & PORK PREMIUM WIENERS, CHICKEN & PORK is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


