Is CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard
  • chicken stock
  • chicken powder
  • nonfat dry milk chicken fat
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • white meat chicken
  • cooked white meat chicken coated with modified rice starch
  • calcium phosphate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken stock
chicken powder
nonfat dry milk chicken fat

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FILLING: WATER, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN COATED WITH MODIFIED RICE STARCH (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), CARROTS. PEAS, NONFAT DRY MILK CHICKEN FAT, CELERY, ONIONS, MILK BLEND (WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK), MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, CREAM, SALT, CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GUAR GUM, METHYLCELLULOSE, TURMERIC. CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LARD, WATER, SEMOLINA, EGG YOLKS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, DEXTROSE, EGGS, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), YEAST, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Lunch