Is CHICKEN POT PIE SOUPS, CHICKEN POT PIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • white meat chicken
  • chicken bones
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavorings
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

heavy cream
white meat chicken
chicken bones

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPERCORNS, BAY LEAF), CARROTS CELERY, IDAHO POTATOES, ONIONS, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, HEAVY CREAM, GREEN PEAS, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CORN STARCH, GARLIC BLEND (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL), KOSHER SALT, PARSLEY, THYME, WHITE GROUND PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN POT PIE SOUPS, CHICKEN POT PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep