Is CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • flavors
  • flavor
  • flavoring

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chicken pot pie is a comforting dish that features tender white meat chicken. It is quick and easy to make, using wholesome ingredients without any artificial flavors or preservatives. This makes it a popular choice for those seeking a comforting and satisfying meal. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its simplicity and use of quality ingredients are likely to be appreciated by consumers seeking a delicious and homemade-style chicken pot pie.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Broth Powder (Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavors)), Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Salt, Flavoring), Carrots, Peas, Water, Celery, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chicken Flavor (Contains Chicken Broth, Rendered Chicken Fat, Salt, Flavor, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum), Cream, Sugar, Methylcellulose, Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Extractives Of Turmeric, Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Whey, Caramel Color, Filling: Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Broth Powder (Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavors)), Caramel Color

Check CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchBaking