Is CHICKEN POT PIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: WATER, COOKED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARROTS, CREAMY CHICKEN GRAVY MIX (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT WITH EXTRACTS OF ROSEMARY, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED CHICKEN FLAVOR [MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR {EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY}, CITRIC ACID], CHICKEN FLAVOR [HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, COOKED CHICKEN, FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL], NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, TURMERIC, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), GREEN PEAS, CELERY, ONION. CRUST: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), WATER, DOUGH BASE (DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM METABISULFITE), DEXTROSE, SALT (SALT, CALCIUM SILICATE, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM BICARBONATE) SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check CHICKEN POT PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyFlakyChunky
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go