Is CHICKEN POT PIE Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat starch
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: WATER, COOKED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARROTS, CREAMY CHICKEN GRAVY MIX (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT WITH EXTRACTS OF ROSEMARY, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED CHICKEN FLAVOR [MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR {EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY}, CITRIC ACID], CHICKEN FLAVOR [HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, COOKED CHICKEN, FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL], NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, TURMERIC, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), GREEN PEAS, CELERY, ONION. CRUST: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), WATER, DOUGH BASE (DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM METABISULFITE), DEXTROSE, SALT (SALT, CALCIUM SILICATE, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM BICARBONATE) SODIUM BICARBONATE.
Check CHICKEN POT PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN POT PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


