Is Thins Chips Chicken 175g Vegan?

Description
Savory chicken-flavored potato crisps deliver a crisp, sturdy crunch ideal for casual snacking, party platters, or paired with dips; reviewers commonly cite bold seasoning and consistent crunch, though some mention occasional uneven flavor distribution or an artificial aftertaste and small package size, and convenient single-serve options for on-the-go enjoyment occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 635
- 621
635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory chicken-flavored potato crisps deliver a crisp, sturdy crunch ideal for casual snacking, party platters, or paired with dips; reviewers commonly cite bold seasoning and consistent crunch, though some mention occasional uneven flavor distribution or an artificial aftertaste and small package size, and convenient single-serve options for on-the-go enjoyment occasionally.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Glucose, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Powder (Onion, Garlic), Flavour Enhancer (621, 635), Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Parsley, Flavours, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Pepper.
Check Thins Chips Chicken 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thins Chips Chicken 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Thins Chips Chicken 175g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Slice, Pouch


