Is Chicken Potato Gravy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken stock
- chicken
- milk
- cream
- xanthan gum
- butter
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mashed Potato (33%) (Potato, Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Salt), Chicken (20%), Chicken, Spices, Garlic, Salt, Sugar), Carrots (18%), Gravy (15%) (Water, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Salt), Onions, Carrots, Celery, Herbs, Chicken, Onion, Garlic, Soy Sauce, Spices), Rice Flour, Soy Sauce, Salt, Gravy Browning (Contains Natural Colour (Caramel), Herbs, Garlic, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Yeast Extract), Peas (15%).
Check Chicken Potato Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Potato Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


