Is Chicken, Prebrowned Breaded Breast Chunk Fritter Seconds Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • breaded with bleached wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • wheat gluten
  • predusted with wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINING UP TO 21% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SEASONING (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), SEASONING (WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, DRIED EGG WHITES, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES.BREADED WITH BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES. BATTERED WITH WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, DRIED EGG WHITES, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES. PREDUSTED WITH WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SPICES, CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, DRIED EGG WHITES, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES. PREBROWNED IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Chicken, Prebrowned Breaded Breast Chunk Fritter Seconds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSnackingSide Dish