Is Chicken Ramen Express by Chef Woo Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • simulated chicken flavor
  • riboflavin

simulated chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched unbleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Vegetable oil (sunflower, palm, canola, corn, soybean and/or safflower), Seasoning (non sodium salt, sugar, spices, yeast extract, fermented soy sauce, chili powder, disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, simulated chicken flavor, FD&C yellow No. 5, maltodextrin, chives), Salt, Potassium carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar gum, Sodium carbonate.

Check Chicken Ramen Express by Chef Woo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodles · Packaged, Pouch, Dry

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySpicy
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch