Is Chicken Ramen Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • hydrogenated coconut oil caseinate dipotassium phosphate

hydrogenated coconut oil caseinate dipotassium phosphate

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ramen noodles: wheat flour, shortening oil, tapioca starch, potato starch, salt, sodium hexametaphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate, mixed tocopherol, guar gum, and riboflavin, soup base: non-dairy creamer (glucose syrup, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, hydrogenated coconut oil caseinate dipotassium phosphate, sodium polyphosphate, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, silicon dioxide, and beta carotene), salt, yeast extract, sugar maltodextrin shallot soy sauce powder (soy sauce (soybeans, salt, alcohol, maltodex guanylate, spices, garlic powder, miso powder (miso (including soybean), dextrin, sala (glucose syrup, sugar, maltodextrin), silicon dioxide, citric acid, artificial chicken flavor (maltodextrin, gum arabic, artificial flavor, oil, triacetin, and modified food starch flavoring oil: soybean oil, garlic, fried garlic, sesame oil, flavoring (triglycerides, artificial flavors, natural flavors (including yeast extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), and garlic flavor (rapeseed oil, artificial flavorings), vegetables: carrot, cabbage, green onion and sesame seed contains: wheat, milk, soy, and sesame, manufactured in a facility that processes fish and tree nut (coconut), dried 1, open thei the packe instru cooki and enjoy! 4, add the fla close the li 3, add hot wat packets (wa 2, add the vegg the packets, 1, open the lid ☐ ket een

Check Chicken Ramen against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The Go