Is CHICKEN & RICE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- flavor
- natural flavor
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, COOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (WATER, RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), COOKED SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, PEAS, 2% OR LESS OF CARROTS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CELERY, ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHICKEN BASE (COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORS), FLAVOR (CHICKEN FAT, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CHICKEN POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, CHICKEN FLAVOR (DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST, FRUCTOSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, TURMERIC, CALCIUM LACTATE, CHICKEN SKIN, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH.
Check CHICKEN & RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN & RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


