Is CHICKEN RUB WITH SEA SALT, HONEY, GARLIC AND MUSTARD, SEA SALT, HONEY, GARLIC AND MUSTARD Vegan?

Description
A coarse rub offering balanced sweet, savory, and tangy flavors with a crisp finishing crust. Consumers apply it to poultry before grilling, roasting, or pan-searing for quick seasoning and caramelized exterior. Reviews frequently cite reliable flavor, easy application, enhanced browning, and versatile use across weeknight meals and backyard cookouts alike.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A coarse rub offering balanced sweet, savory, and tangy flavors with a crisp finishing crust. Consumers apply it to poultry before grilling, roasting, or pan-searing for quick seasoning and caramelized exterior. Reviews frequently cite reliable flavor, easy application, enhanced browning, and versatile use across weeknight meals and backyard cookouts alike.
Ingredients
Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Spices, Brown Mustard Seed, Demerara Sugar, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Celery, Turmeric, Honey, Natural Flavor (including Hickory Smoke).
Check CHICKEN RUB WITH SEA SALT, HONEY, GARLIC AND MUSTARD, SEA SALT, HONEY, GARLIC AND MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN RUB WITH SEA SALT, HONEY, GARLIC AND MUSTARD, SEA SALT, HONEY, GARLIC AND MUSTARD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
Where to buy
CHICKEN RUB WITH SEA SALT, HONEY, GARLIC AND MUSTARD, SEA SALT, HONEY, GARLIC AND MUSTARD is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


