Is CHICKEN SALAD, BUFFALO STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • blue cheese powder
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN BREAST, CELERY, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), BLUE CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), CARROTS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, BLUE CHEESE POWDER ((MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), LESS THAN 2% OF DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), CELERY SALT (SALT, CELERY SEED).

Check CHICKEN SALAD, BUFFALO STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking