Is CHICKEN SALAD SANDWICH, CHICKEN SALAD Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • high-gluten enriched flour bleached
  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

high-gluten enriched flour bleached

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
enriched wheat flour
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRANBERRY PECAN PULLMAN BREAD (HIGH-GLUTEN ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBICACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLICACID], WATER, CRANBERRIES, PECANS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PARTIALLY HY DROGENATED SOY BEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL], SALT, BREAD IMPROVER BLEND [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLICACID, ENZYMES], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHICKEN SALAD (ROTISSERIE CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, NATURAL FLAYOR, CITRICACID], MAYONNAISE [SOY BEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, EGGYOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATEJ, CELERY, LEMON JUICE, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT], ONION, WATER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, CELERY SALT [SALT, CELERY SEED], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH).

Check CHICKEN SALAD SANDWICH, CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.