Is CHICKEN SALAD SANDWICH, CHICKEN SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- rotisserie chicken breast
- chicken breast
- chicken salad
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- enzyme
- thiamine mononitrate riboflavin
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRANBERRY PECAN PULLMAN BREAD (HIGH-GLUTEN ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBICACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLICACID], WATER, CRANBERRIES, PECANS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PARTIALLY HY DROGENATED SOY BEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL], SALT, BREAD IMPROVER BLEND [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLICACID, ENZYMES], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHICKEN SALAD (ROTISSERIE CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, NATURAL FLAYOR, CITRICACID], MAYONNAISE [SOY BEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, EGGYOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATEJ, CELERY, LEMON JUICE, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT], ONION, WATER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, CELERY SALT [SALT, CELERY SEED], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH).
Check CHICKEN SALAD SANDWICH, CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN SALAD SANDWICH, CHICKEN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


