Is CHICKEN SALAD SANDWICH, CHICKEN SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggyolks
- chicken broth
- mayonnaise
- rotisserie chicken breast
- chicken breast
- chicken salad
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- enzyme
- +1 more
eggyolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRANBERRY PECAN PULLMAN BREAD (HIGH-GLUTEN ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBICACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLICACID], WATER, CRANBERRIES, PECANS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PARTIALLY HY DROGENATED SOY BEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL], SALT, BREAD IMPROVER BLEND [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLICACID, ENZYMES], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHICKEN SALAD (ROTISSERIE CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, NATURAL FLAYOR, CITRICACID], MAYONNAISE [SOY BEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, EGGYOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATEJ, CELERY, LEMON JUICE, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT], ONION, WATER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, CELERY SALT [SALT, CELERY SEED], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH).
Check CHICKEN SALAD SANDWICH, CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN SALAD SANDWICH, CHICKEN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

