Is CHICKEN SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • nonfat plain greek yogurt
  • grilled chicken salad with greek yogurt

cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED CHICKEN SALAD WITH GREEK YOGURT (CHICKEN BREAST [BONELESS, SKINLESS, CHICKEN BREAST CUTLET, WATER, ISOLATE SOY PROTEIN, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER], NONFAT PLAIN GREEK YOGURT [CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK], LITE MAYONNAISE [WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GROUND MUSTARD, ONION POWDER], CELERY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER), CARROT.

Check CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSalad