Is Chicken Sausage, Caprese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured organic pasteurized milk
  • organic mozzarella cheese

cultured organic pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Skinless Chicken, Organic Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Balsamic Glaze (Organic Wine Vinegar, Organic Grape Must), Organic Tomatoes, Organic Basil, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper

Check Chicken Sausage, Caprese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Sausage, Caprese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingLunchSnacking