Is Chicken Sausage - Italian Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken meat
chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, RED AND GREEN DRIED PEPPERS, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, FENNEL SEED, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED ONION.
Check Chicken Sausage - Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Sausage - Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty
Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousPepperyMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichLunch


