Is CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MILD ITALIAN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavor stuffed in hog casings
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers mild, subtly spiced savory flavor with a tender, slightly coarse texture and moist bite. Commonly pan-fried or grilled for sandwiches, pasta, pizza, and breakfast dishes. Reviews frequently note versatile, consistent seasoning and pleasant texture, while some customers report seasoning variability or a milder-than-expected spice level across batches and retailers

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, DEXTROSE , SALT, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES (INCLUDING FENNEL & BLACK PEPPER) PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR STUFFED IN HOG CASINGS.

Check CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MILD ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepSnacking