Is Chicken Sausage with Sun-dried Tomatoes and Basil - 12 oz pack, 4 links Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • chicken

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Sundried Tomatoes (Sundried Tomatoes, Sulphur Dioxide), Basil, Water, Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing

Check Chicken Sausage with Sun-dried Tomatoes and Basil - 12 oz pack, 4 links against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Sausage with Sun-dried Tomatoes and Basil - 12 oz pack, 4 links is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep