Is Chicken Sausages Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • mozzarella

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mozzarella

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (80%), Water, Rusk (Wheat flour Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Seasoning Salt Dextrose, Herbs, Spices, Preservative Socium Sulphite, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant Sodium Ascorbate, Spice Extracts), Mozzarella (Milk, Salt, Res Lactic Acid, Potato Starch). Semi Dele Tomatoes Tomatoes, Sunflowe Garlic, Salt, Acidity Regulator Citric Oregano, Preservative Potassion Sorbate, Antioxidant Ascorbe Acts Tomato Paste, Sarlic Filted into Algiezz

Check Chicken Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Dairy Free? Chicken Sausages | Spoonful