Is Chicken Shit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Granulated Onion, Garlic, Granulated Basil, Pepper, Paprika, Parsley, Granulated, Celery, Granulated Oregano, Calcium Stearate

Check Chicken Shit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

2026 Ingredient Accurate Batch Number 31923 B BCRCS

Compared against my own bottle of batch 31923 B BCRCS. The ingredients list is accurate as of 7-27-2026. Waiting for manufacturer comfirmation if their Calcium Stearate is animal or vegetable derived for Alpha Gal Syndrome.

SafeGrill725Jul 27, 2026

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepTopping
Vegetarian? Chicken Shit | Spoonful