Is CHICKEN SKEWERS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken leg meat
  • grilled chicken skewer
  • dextrose

chicken leg meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grilled chicken skewer
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED CHICKEN SKEWER (CHICKEN LEG MEAT, WATER. COOKING WINE [WATER, RICE, WHEAT. SALT], SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN. WHEAT, SALT], XYLOSE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, WHEAT FLOUR). SUSHI SAUCE (SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), WATER, CORN SYRUP, SWEET COOKING RICE WINE (WATER, DEXTROSE, RICE, FERMENTED KOJI RICE, CORN SYRUP, SALT). MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CARAMEL COLOR. SALT, XANTHAN GUM).

Check CHICKEN SKEWERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? CHICKEN SKEWERS | Spoonful