Is CHICKEN SNACK STICK, CRANBERRY GINGER Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • in naturally colored beef collagen casing
  • chicken

in naturally colored beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, CRANBERRY (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CRYSTALLIZED GINGER (GINGER, SUGAR), SEASONING (SUGAR, SEA SALT, SPICES, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER), WATER, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT). IN NATURALLY COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check CHICKEN SNACK STICK, CRANBERRY GINGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch