Is Chicken Snack Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • chicken
  • collagen casing

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
collagen casing

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, WATER, SUGAR, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% RICE FLOUR, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), SMOKED BLACK PEPPERCORN, CHERRY POWDER. IN COLORED (ANNATTO) BEEF, COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Chicken Snack Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SmokyPepperySavory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go