Is CHICKEN SPICY ITALIAN-STYLE SMOKED SAUSAGE, CHICKEN SPICY ITALIAN-STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, MOZZARELLA CHEESE [LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ITALIAN SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), WATER, SPICES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DRY VINEGAR, BASIL, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA. IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check CHICKEN SPICY ITALIAN-STYLE SMOKED SAUSAGE, CHICKEN SPICY ITALIAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnack