Is CHICKEN SPICY ITALIAN-STYLE SMOKED SAUSAGE, CHICKEN SPICY ITALIAN-STYLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • chicken
  • natural flavors

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, MOZZARELLA CHEESE [LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ITALIAN SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), WATER, SPICES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DRY VINEGAR, BASIL, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA. IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check CHICKEN SPICY ITALIAN-STYLE SMOKED SAUSAGE, CHICKEN SPICY ITALIAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnack