Is Chicken Spinach & Artichoke Sandwich Melt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cooked bacon
  • bacon
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese blend
  • pasteurized milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • natural smoke flavor
  • cured with water
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

cooked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cauliflower, rice flour, water, modified rice starch, olive oil, yeast, mozzarella cheese, cultured milk, salt, enzymes, ricotta cheese, pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, flax meal, less than 2% of yeast, sugar, salt, garlic powder, spices, filling, cooked white meat chicken, white meat chicken, water, salt, chicken flavor, yeast extract, chicken fat, potato maltodextrin, chicken flavor, hydrolyzed soy protein, sugar, chicken powder, natural flavor, sodium phosphate, salt, soy sauce, part-skim mozzarella cheese, cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes, parmesan, asiago and romano cheese blend, pasteurized part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, cooked bacon, bacon, cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, smoke flavoring, tomato sauce, water, tomato paste, sugar, salt, spices, citric acid, tomato powder, salt, sugar, onion powder, garlic powder, spices, lactic acid, xanthan gum, canola oil, salt, garlic, less than 2% of sugar, spices, garlic, xanthan gum, natural smoke flavor

Check Chicken Spinach & Artichoke Sandwich Melt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep