Is Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Udis Gluten Free Foods, White Sandwich Bread is a great gluten free option that is light and fluffy. It is made with all natural ingredients and does not have added fillers. This bread is dairy-free, soy-free, and nut-free.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Invert Cane Sugar, Egg Whites, Cane Sugar, Modified Cellulose, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Yeast, Cultured Brown Rice, Brown Rice, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes

Check Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(3 reviews)

Always seems stale, better options

I keep a low FODMAP diet. My mother, who has celiac, has had Udi’s as a favorite for the past couple of years. Frankly, I find it stale, dry, and overall quite disgusting and a real let down for a sandwich. For two dollars less, an equally small loaf of GF bread from Trader Joe’s is certainly the better option.

pricey
sassemblyman•Dec 9, 2021

Pretty good

I really enjoy Udi’s bread products. It’s one of the few pre-made foods I’ve found that agree with my particular brand of IBS. It holds together well if toasted. Of course, it’s not the same as regular bread, it doesn’t have the same…dexterity that regular bread has, like it can get soggy or has a slight graininess to it.

Notjellyfish524•Jun 11, 2021

Not For Me

I really tried to like this bread, but I just couldn’t use it for sandwiches. The texture reminded me of stale pound cake. I ended up using most of this as “garlic bread” by drizzling some garlic infused oil on it and toasting it in the oven.

pricey
Sbc8876•Apr 11, 2021

Where to buy

Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce is available at 28 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteSpud CaTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWalmart CaWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastOn The Go