Is Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread is a great option for those who are looking for a delicious and nutritious gluten-free bread. People who have tried this bread love it for its taste and texture, which they say is similar to that of real bread. Additionally, people appreciate that this bread does not get dried out like other gluten-free breads, making it a great option for sandwiches. This bread is also wheat-free, dairy-free, egg-free, and preservative-free, making it a great option for people with various dietary restrictions.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread is a great option for those who are looking for a delicious and nutritious gluten-free bread. People who have tried this bread love it for its taste and texture, which they say is similar to that of real bread. Additionally, people appreciate that this bread does not get dried out like other gluten-free breads, making it a great option for sandwiches. This bread is also wheat-free, dairy-free, egg-free, and preservative-free, making it a great option for people with various dietary restrictions.
Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), SORBITOL, GELATIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, TRISODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BLUE 1, COLORED WITH SPIRULINA EXTRACT, COLORED WITH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE.
Check Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Very Good Value
Really delicious I wish I had more
Very Dry Bread
This bread had a good taste, but extremely dry..The bread is very expensive, product should be better for the price..
great but a little dry
truly the best gf bread that resembles what normal bread is like!!! i will add its quite dry (as expected) n i find myself using double the condiments as the bread soaks it right up. a staple in my life for sure though
Love this one!
One of my favorite gluten free bread brands. It’s a bit in the pricey side though.
Great GF Bread
After trying several different GF breads, this one is one of the best! However wish it was cheaper.
Where to buy
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


