Is Chicken & Spinach Garlic Alfredo Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, water, Parmesan cheese, cream, garlic, onion, corn starch, roasted garlic, cellulose powder, mushroom juice powder, salt, onion powder, black pepper, cooked cavatappi pasta, cooked grilled white meat chicken strips, red bell pepper, spinach.

Check Chicken & Spinach Garlic Alfredo Bowl against your own diets in the app.