Is Kirkland Signature Chicken Street Taco Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- chicken
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
- lactic acid
- calcium propionate
- +5 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken (chicken, Water, Salt, Dextrose Or Maltodextrin, Paprika, Honey, Cornstarch, Sugar, Peppers, Onion, Spices, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract) Tortilla (water, Corn Masa Flour, Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Vitamins (b3, B1, B2), Iron, Folic Acid) Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dextrose, Leavening (sodium Aluminum & Monocalcium Phosphates, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Oat Fiber, Ssl, Safflower Oil, Mono- & Diglycerides, Fumaric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Lime, Salsa (tomatoes, Onion, Peppers (chili, Jalapeno, Bell), Water, Tomato Paste, Cilantro, Spices, Onion, Celery, Garlic, Corn Gluten, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts, Salt, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Calcium Chloride), Cilantro Sauce (cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Water, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein, Salt, Gelatin, Nonfat Milk, Lemon & Lime Juice, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spice, Low-fat Buttermilk, Red Wine Vinegar, Cilantro, Chiles, Garlic, Sea Salt, Salt, Pumpkin Seeds, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Enzymes), Cheese Blend (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Art. Color, Natamycin), Limes, Green & Red Cabbage, Broccoli, Carrots Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.
Check Kirkland Signature Chicken Street Taco Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Chicken Street Taco Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meal Prep · Pouch, Tray, Packaged Meal


