Is CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CRISPY CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN STRIPS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose
  • tricalcium phosphate

skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, well-seasoned exterior gives way to a moist, tender interior; flavor is savory and mild. Commonly used as quick appetizers, sandwich fillings, salad toppers, or family snacks. Reviewers praise convenient reheating and consistent crispness, while some note occasional uneven coating or variable texture after storage and package instructions affect results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Oil Of Garlic, Tricalcium Phosphate, Breaded With: Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Buttermilk Powder, Dextrose, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Yeast, Extractives Of Black Pepper, Paprika Extract, Spices, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil

Check CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CRISPY CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN STRIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CRISPY CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN STRIPS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunchSandwich