Is CHICKEN STRIPS, TENNESSEE HONEY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, KOSHER SALT, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLACK PEPPER, SOY LECITHIN, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, GARLIC PEPPERCORN SEASONING (SPICES [INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, CORIANDER, AND OREGANO], SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, CANOLA OIL [PROCESSING AID]), JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE HONEY LIQUEUR, YEAST EXTRACT ROASTED FLAVORING (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN [TAPIOCA], SALT), PAPRIKA ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TRISODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARBEQUE SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR, KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING], HONEY, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TAMARIND PUREE, MUSTARD [VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER], WATER, KOSHER SALT, GARLIC POWDER], WATER, KOSHER SALT, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE HONEY LIQUEUR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, MOLASSES, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER).

Check CHICKEN STRIPS, TENNESSEE HONEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepSandwich