Is CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- soy flour
- soybean oil
- soy protein concentrate
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS CONTAINING UP TO 20% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, PHOSPHATE. BREADING: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY, SPICES, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, CHICKEN BROTH WITH NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, NONFAT MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.
Check CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
About this product
Meat · Strip, Frozen


